Is Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey proteinconcentrate
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • extra sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture,salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs and eggyolks, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, naturalflavors), pimentos, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey proteinconcentrate, modified corn starch, salt, cheese culture, guar gum, lactic acid,carob bean gum, xanthan gum, natamycin). contains 2% or less than of: garlic,sugar, hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt anddried garlic), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, salt, dried onion, anchovies, dried garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract) spices, citric acid.CONTAINS: MILK, EGG,ANCHOVIES.

Check Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking