Is Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture,salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs and eggyolks, water, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, naturalflavors), pimentos, cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey proteinconcentrate, modified corn starch, salt, cheese culture, guar gum, lactic acid,carob bean gum, xanthan gum, natamycin). contains 2% or less than of: garlic,sugar, hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt anddried garlic), Worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, salt, dried onion, anchovies, dried garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract) spices, citric acid.CONTAINS: MILK, EGG,ANCHOVIES.
Check Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Pimento Cheese is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


