Is Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured nonfat dry milk powder
- heavy cream
- contains less than 2% of : jalapeno peppers, non-fat dry milk
- non-fat dry milk
- cotija cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- chihuahua cheese
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water , Cooked White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Potassium Lactate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Salt ) , Pasteurized Process American Cheese ( American Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Color Added , Salt , Sorbic Acid [ Preservative ] ) , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk , Less than 1% of : Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Polysorbate 80 ) , Chihuahua Cheese ( Pasteurized Whole Cow's Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Culture ) , Tomatoes , Chile Peppers ( Green Chiles , Water , Salt , Citric Acid , Calcium Chloride ) , Cotija Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Anti-caking Agent [ Potato Starch , Corn Starch , Dextrose , Calcium Sulfate , Natamycin , Enzymes ] ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Jalapeno Peppers , Non-fat Dry Milk ( Non-fat Dry Milk , Vitamin A Palmitate , Vitamin D3 ) , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder , Red Bell Peppers ( Red Bell Peppers , Water , Citric Acid ) , Salt , Lactic Acid Powder ( Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate ) , Onions , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Spices , Onion Powder .
Check Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


