Is Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • white meat chicken
  • non-fat dry milk
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +16 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Cooked White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Potassium Lactate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Salt ) , Pasteurized Process American Cheese ( American Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Color Added , Salt , Sorbic Acid [ Preservative ] ) , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk , Less than 1% of : Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Polysorbate 80 ) , Chihuahua Cheese ( Pasteurized Whole Cow's Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Culture ) , Tomatoes , Chile Peppers ( Green Chiles , Water , Salt , Citric Acid , Calcium Chloride ) , Cotija Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Anti-caking Agent [ Potato Starch , Corn Starch , Dextrose , Calcium Sulfate , Natamycin , Enzymes ] ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Jalapeno Peppers , Non-fat Dry Milk ( Non-fat Dry Milk , Vitamin A Palmitate , Vitamin D3 ) , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder , Red Bell Peppers ( Red Bell Peppers , Water , Citric Acid ) , Salt , Lactic Acid Powder ( Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate ) , Onions , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Spices , Onion Powder .

Check Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep