Is Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- cooked white meat chicken
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- +8 more
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water , Cooked White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Potassium Lactate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Salt ) , Pasteurized Process American Cheese ( American Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Color Added , Salt , Sorbic Acid [ Preservative ] ) , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk , Less than 1% of : Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Polysorbate 80 ) , Chihuahua Cheese ( Pasteurized Whole Cow's Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Culture ) , Tomatoes , Chile Peppers ( Green Chiles , Water , Salt , Citric Acid , Calcium Chloride ) , Cotija Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Anti-caking Agent [ Potato Starch , Corn Starch , Dextrose , Calcium Sulfate , Natamycin , Enzymes ] ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Jalapeno Peppers , Non-fat Dry Milk ( Non-fat Dry Milk , Vitamin A Palmitate , Vitamin D3 ) , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder , Red Bell Peppers ( Red Bell Peppers , Water , Citric Acid ) , Salt , Lactic Acid Powder ( Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate ) , Onions , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Spices , Onion Powder .
Check Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


