Is Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat dry milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • contains less than 2% of : jalapeno peppers, non-fat dry milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole cow's milk
  • cotija cheese
  • chihuahua cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Cooked White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Potassium Lactate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Salt ) , Pasteurized Process American Cheese ( American Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Cultures , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Color Added , Salt , Sorbic Acid [ Preservative ] ) , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk , Less than 1% of : Carrageenan , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Polysorbate 80 ) , Chihuahua Cheese ( Pasteurized Whole Cow's Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Culture ) , Tomatoes , Chile Peppers ( Green Chiles , Water , Salt , Citric Acid , Calcium Chloride ) , Cotija Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Anti-caking Agent [ Potato Starch , Corn Starch , Dextrose , Calcium Sulfate , Natamycin , Enzymes ] ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Jalapeno Peppers , Non-fat Dry Milk ( Non-fat Dry Milk , Vitamin A Palmitate , Vitamin D3 ) , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder , Red Bell Peppers ( Red Bell Peppers , Water , Citric Acid ) , Salt , Lactic Acid Powder ( Lactic Acid , Calcium Lactate ) , Onions , Maltodextrin , Xanthan Gum , Spices , Onion Powder .

Check Private Selection® Queso Con Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep