Is Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry flavor with a smooth, silky sorbet texture; reviewers commonly note pronounced fruitiness and occasional icy crystallization. Typical uses include scooping as a dessert, pairing with pastries or cakes, serving as a palate cleanser between courses, and blending into cocktails or frozen beverages for added fruit character and depth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking