Is Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet Vegetarian?

Description
Bright raspberry flavor with a smooth, silky sorbet texture; reviewers commonly note pronounced fruitiness and occasional icy crystallization. Typical uses include scooping as a dessert, pairing with pastries or cakes, serving as a palate cleanser between courses, and blending into cocktails or frozen beverages for added fruit character and depth.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright raspberry flavor with a smooth, silky sorbet texture; reviewers commonly note pronounced fruitiness and occasional icy crystallization. Typical uses include scooping as a dessert, pairing with pastries or cakes, serving as a palate cleanser between courses, and blending into cocktails or frozen beverages for added fruit character and depth.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor
Check Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Summer Raspberry Sorbet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


