Is Private Selection Sweet Savory Assortment Frosted Snowflake Pretzels Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Cashews Maple Toffee Almonds Salted Cashews Salted Almonds, Sweet & Savory Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SNOWFLAKE PRETZELS: WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM ERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA), SNOWFLAKE PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX). DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CASHEWS: CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, , CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT. MAPLE TOFFEE ALMONDS: ALMONDS, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALTED CASHEWS: CASHEWS, OIL (CANOLA, ANDIOR SOY), SALT. SALTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, OIL (CANOLA, AND/OR SOY), SALT.

Check Private Selection Sweet Savory Assortment Frosted Snowflake Pretzels Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Cashews Maple Toffee Almonds Salted Cashews Salted Almonds, Sweet & Savory against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go