Is Private Selection Sweet Savory Assortment Frosted Snowflake Pretzels Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Cashews Maple Toffee Almonds Salted Cashews Salted Almonds, Sweet & Savory Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • dark chocolate sea salt cashews: chocolate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SNOWFLAKE PRETZELS: WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM ERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA), SNOWFLAKE PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX). DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CASHEWS: CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, , CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT. MAPLE TOFFEE ALMONDS: ALMONDS, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALTED CASHEWS: CASHEWS, OIL (CANOLA, ANDIOR SOY), SALT. SALTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS, OIL (CANOLA, AND/OR SOY), SALT.

Check Private Selection Sweet Savory Assortment Frosted Snowflake Pretzels Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Cashews Maple Toffee Almonds Salted Cashews Salted Almonds, Sweet & Savory against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go