Is Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties Vegan?

Description
Preformed Angus beef patties deliver a pronounced steakhouse beef flavor with a coarse grind that produces a hearty, slightly chewy texture and a seared exterior when grilled or pan fried. Commonly used for backyard grilling and quick weeknight burgers, reviewers cite consistent size, beefy taste, good juiciness, and occasional shrinkage.
Why it's not vegan
- angus beef
- natural flavor
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Preformed Angus beef patties deliver a pronounced steakhouse beef flavor with a coarse grind that produces a hearty, slightly chewy texture and a seared exterior when grilled or pan fried. Commonly used for backyard grilling and quick weeknight burgers, reviewers cite consistent size, beefy taste, good juiciness, and occasional shrinkage.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Water, Natural Flavor
Check Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


