Is Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Preformed Angus beef patties deliver a pronounced steakhouse beef flavor with a coarse grind that produces a hearty, slightly chewy texture and a seared exterior when grilled or pan fried. Commonly used for backyard grilling and quick weeknight burgers, reviewers cite consistent size, beefy taste, good juiciness, and occasional shrinkage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- natural flavor
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Preformed Angus beef patties deliver a pronounced steakhouse beef flavor with a coarse grind that produces a hearty, slightly chewy texture and a seared exterior when grilled or pan fried. Commonly used for backyard grilling and quick weeknight burgers, reviewers cite consistent size, beefy taste, good juiciness, and occasional shrinkage.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Water, Natural Flavor
Check Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


