Is Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- pork
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Uncured Baconno Nitrites Or Nitrates Except Those Which Occur Naturally In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors), Brown Sugar, Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mesquite Liquid Smoke (Water, Mesquite Smoke Concentrate), Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate ), Beef Stock, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Ground Pepper, Ginger, Cayenne, Hickory Smoke (Water, Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Cumin, White Pepper, Paprika
Check Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


