Is Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- honey
- pork
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Uncured Baconno Nitrites Or Nitrates Except Those Which Occur Naturally In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors), Brown Sugar, Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mesquite Liquid Smoke (Water, Mesquite Smoke Concentrate), Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate ), Beef Stock, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Ground Pepper, Ginger, Cayenne, Hickory Smoke (Water, Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Cumin, White Pepper, Paprika
Check Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


