Is PRO 2GO Gooey Protein Bar Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Flavour 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate with sweetener
  • milk protein
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • glycerol
  • humectant

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate With Sweetener, Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Sweetener (Maltitol), Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Water, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check PRO 2GO Gooey Protein Bar Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PRO 2GO Gooey Protein Bar Salted Caramel & Milk Chocolate Flavour 60g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast