Is pro snax Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture salt
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutrition facts serving size: 1 package, amount per serving: calories 140, total fat 10g (13% dv), sat, fat 3g (15% dv), trans fat og, cholest, 15mg (5% dv), sodium 160mg (7% dv), total carb, 6g (2% dv), fiber 3g (11% dv), total sugars 3g (incl, 0g added sugars, 0% dv), protein 69 (6% dv), vit, d (0% dv), calcium (10% dv), iron (6% dv), potas, (4% dv), percent daily values (dv) are bàsed on a 2,000 calorie diet, ngredients: carrots with calcium chloride, white cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture salt, enzymes), potato starch and powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor) almonds: almonds, vegetable oil (cottonseed oil and/of sunflower oil), sea salt, contains milk, almonds, ma contain traces of ews, peanuts, egg, wheat and soy, f nc tm ester, mn 55902 pro2snax,cm reichel net rffpulale reed
Check pro snax against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pro snax in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


