Is pro snax Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • carrots with calcium chloride
  • enzymes
  • calcium

carrots with calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition facts serving size: 1 package, amount per serving: calories 140, total fat 10g (13% dv), sat, fat 3g (15% dv), trans fat og, cholest, 15mg (5% dv), sodium 160mg (7% dv), total carb, 6g (2% dv), fiber 3g (11% dv), total sugars 3g (incl, 0g added sugars, 0% dv), protein 69 (6% dv), vit, d (0% dv), calcium (10% dv), iron (6% dv), potas, (4% dv), percent daily values (dv) are bàsed on a 2,000 calorie diet, ngredients: carrots with calcium chloride, white cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture salt, enzymes), potato starch and powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor) almonds: almonds, vegetable oil (cottonseed oil and/of sunflower oil), sea salt, contains milk, almonds, ma contain traces of ews, peanuts, egg, wheat and soy, f nc tm ester, mn 55902 pro2snax,cm reichel net rffpulale reed

Check pro snax against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch