Is ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy protein concentrate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
organic soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Agave Inulin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Omega Blend (Flaxseed, Chia Seed), Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Arabic, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Soybean, Peanuts, Produced On Equippment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sesame
Check ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ProBar Base 20g Protein Bar Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


