Is Probiotic cashewmilk yogurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor etable juice

natural flavor etable juice

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

angredients Cashewmilk (Filtered Water, CashewS eSugar, Strawberries: Tapioca Stara Coconut Crean Pectin, Natural Flavor etable Juice (for Color). Lemon JulcE Concentrate Live Active Cultures. Organic Cashews, Coconut. ContainsS ve Active Cultures: hermophilus. LL Bulga se actis, LAcidophilus, Bifidum us LParacasel, L Acid 5ulgaricus, B. Bifidum , L. Plantarum, L. Rhamnos

Check Probiotic cashewmilk yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie