Is PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE LOWFAT YOGURT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate annatto extract
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND NONFAT MILK, TROPICAL FRUIT BASE (WATER, NATURALLY MILLED CANE SUGAR, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAVA, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPAYA, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C]), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS).
Check PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROBIOTIC DRINKABLE LOWFAT YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


