Is PROBIOTIC KIDS 5 BILLION CFU (LEMONADE FLAVOUR) - 30 CHEWABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural lemon flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus a118

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactobacillus Rhamnosus A008, Lactobacillus Planetarium A138, Lactococcus Lactic A200, Lactobacillus Reuteri A113, Lactobacillus Paracasei A234, Lactobacillus Acidophilus A118, Bifidobacterium Lactic A026, Isomalt, Natural Lemon Flavour, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide

Check PROBIOTIC KIDS 5 BILLION CFU (LEMONADE FLAVOUR) - 30 CHEWABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROBIOTIC KIDS 5 BILLION CFU (LEMONADE FLAVOUR) - 30 CHEWABLES is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast