Is Probiotic Melt Buttery Spread - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- hi-oleic sunflower
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller-pressed Organic Oil Blend (Coconut, Sustainable Ethical Palm Fruit (Fair Trade Usa Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Over 20% Of Product) (Rainforest Alliance Certified Ingredient), Canola, Hi-oleic Sunflower, Flaxseed), Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower, Lecithin, Probiotic (Organic Inulin, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086), Natural Flavor, Tocopherols, Organic Annatto Extract Color
Check Probiotic Melt Buttery Spread - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Probiotic Melt Buttery Spread - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Probiotic Melt Buttery Spread - 10 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


