Is probiotic Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- comments 1-800-925-4733 dic % daily value
- magnesium stearate
comments 1-800-925-4733 dic % daily value
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potato starch, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, ascorbic acid, titanium dioxide (capsule coloring agent), questions or comments? 1-800-925-4733 dic % daily value ** **
Check probiotic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open probiotic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


