Is PROBIOTICS RECOVERY (120 BILLION) - 30 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • delivers 100% potency of the following 20 strains of 120 billion live active healthy whole cells to the intestines

delivers 100% potency of the following 20 strains of 120 billion live active healthy whole cells to the intestines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Ph5d Natural Water-based Enteric-coated Vegetable Capsule Is Protected From Stomach Acids And Delivers 100% Potency Of The Following 20 Strains Of 120 Billion Live Active Healthy Whole Cells To The Intestines:, Human Strains:, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-111, Lactobacillus Casei Ha-108, Bifidobacterium Infantis Ha-116, Lactobacillus Salivarius Ha-118, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-114, Lactobacillus Reuteri Ha-188, Lactobacillus Acidophilus R0418, Bifidobacterium Longum Ssp, Longum R0175, Bifidobacterium Breve R0070, Bifidobacterium Infantis R0033, Plant Strains:, Lactobacillus Plantarum Ha-119, Lactobacillus Plantarum R1012, Dairy Strains:, Lactobacillus Paracasei Ha-196, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus R0011, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus R1039, Lactobacillus Helveticus R0052, Lactobacillus Casei R0215, Streptococcus Salivarius Ssp, Thermophilus R0083, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus R9001, Cfu Cells , Colony-forming Unit Cells, Potency Guaranteed At Expiry, Ascorbic Acid, Inulin, Arabinogalactan, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Potato Starch In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum, Purified Water, A Water-based Enteric Coating

Check PROBIOTICS RECOVERY (120 BILLION) - 30 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PROBIOTICS RECOVERY (120 BILLION) - 30 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep