Is Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- modified milk
- skim milk
- skim milk cheese
- microbial enzyme
- rennet
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Colour), Modified Milk, Water, Glucose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, White Vinegar (May Be Present), Colour
Check Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


