Is Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- rennet
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Colour), Modified Milk, Water, Glucose, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, White Vinegar (May Be Present), Colour
Check Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Processed Cheese Slices, Fat Free Thin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


