Is PROCESSED IN A PLANT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural & artificial flavors
- propylene glycol
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, PALM & SOYBEAN OILS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE. ICING INGREDIENTS: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, EGG WHITES, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #3, RED#3,RED#40, BLUE#1, CREAM OF TARTAR.
Check PROCESSED IN A PLANT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROCESSED IN A PLANT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


