This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Produce Innovations Bean Dip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, VEGATABLE OIL (COTTON SEED), GARLIC). SOUR CREAM. (WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CULTURE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CHEDDAR CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING). TOMATO, YELLOW ONION. JALAPENO PEPPER, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO.

Check Produce Innovations Bean Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Gluten Free? Produce Innovations Bean Dip | Spoonful