This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Produce Innovations Bean Dip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, VEGATABLE OIL (COTTON SEED), GARLIC). SOUR CREAM. (WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CULTURE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CHEDDAR CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING). TOMATO, YELLOW ONION. JALAPENO PEPPER, GREEN ONION, CILANTRO.

Check Produce Innovations Bean Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Produce Innovations Bean Dip | Spoonful