Is Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [WAXY MAIZE), SUGAR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN), BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR] NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM BUTTER (CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL TOFFEE FLAVOR, TARA GUM GUAR GUM.

Check Producers Caramel Caribou Ice Cream, Caramel Caribou against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping