Is progeresso soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- 5g trans fat og og cholesterol 28% 517% sodium 6830% 15166% total carb 13g 5% 29 11% dietary fiber 19 4% 29 9% 1g 39 total sugars incl
- contains eggs, y
- egg 7% white
- dy chicken fat
- egg
- egg noodles
- cooked white chicken meat
- 0% 42% 2% calcium 1
- added sugars og 0% 19 79 15g protein omcg vitamin d omg 0
- 1% natural flavor
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken about 16 servings per container serving size 1 cup (242g) per serving calories 100 230 % dv* broth, cooked white chicken meat, carrots, egg noodles (semolina wheat, wheat flour, egg*), celery, per can contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, corn protein (hydrolyzed), water, %dy chicken fat, salt, egg 7% white*, flavoring, 9% potassium chloride, carrot puree, onion powder, sugar, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, tomato extract, garlic powder, parsley, chives*, maltodextrin, spice, 1% natural flavor, beta carotene (color), "dried total fat 2,5g 3% 6g saturated fat 1g 4% 1,5g trans fat og og cholesterol 25mg 8% 50mg 17% sodium 680mg 30% 1510mg 66% total carb 13g 5% 29 11% dietary fiber 19 4% 29 9% 1g 39 total sugars incl, added sugars og 0% 19 79 15g protein omcg vitamin d omg 0,5mg 0% 40mg 2% 2% calcium 1,1mg 6% iron 350mg 8% 770mg 15% potassium 0% omcg 0% contains eggs, y) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food soy and wheat ingredients
Check progeresso soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open progeresso soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


