Is progeresso soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 5g trans fat og og cholesterol 28% 517% sodium 6830% 15166% total carb 13g 5% 29 11% dietary fiber 19 4% 29 9% 1g 39 total sugars incl
  • dy chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken about 16 servings per container serving size 1 cup
  • 0% 42% 2% calcium 1
  • added sugars og 0% 19 79 15g protein omcg vitamin d omg 0
  • 1% natural flavor

5g trans fat og og cholesterol 28% 517% sodium 6830% 15166% total carb 13g 5% 29 11% dietary fiber 19 4% 29 9% 1g 39 total sugars incl

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken about 16 servings per container serving size 1 cup (242g) per serving calories 100 230 % dv* broth, cooked white chicken meat, carrots, egg noodles (semolina wheat, wheat flour, egg*), celery, per can contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, corn protein (hydrolyzed), water, %dy chicken fat, salt, egg 7% white*, flavoring, 9% potassium chloride, carrot puree, onion powder, sugar, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, tomato extract, garlic powder, parsley, chives*, maltodextrin, spice, 1% natural flavor, beta carotene (color), "dried total fat 2,5g 3% 6g saturated fat 1g 4% 1,5g trans fat og og cholesterol 25mg 8% 50mg 17% sodium 680mg 30% 1510mg 66% total carb 13g 5% 29 11% dietary fiber 19 4% 29 9% 1g 39 total sugars incl, added sugars og 0% 19 79 15g protein omcg vitamin d omg 0,5mg 0% 40mg 2% 2% calcium 1,1mg 6% iron 350mg 8% 770mg 15% potassium 0% omcg 0% contains eggs, y) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food soy and wheat ingredients

Check progeresso soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep