Is Progressive Veg Essential All in One Natural Chocolate Protein Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum aestivum
- barley grass
- wheat grass
- oat bran
- natural flavour
triticum aestivum
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Pea Isolate (Pisum Sativum, Seed), Organic Brown Rice Concentrate Organic Hemp Concentrate (Cannabis Sativa, Seed), Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon, Fruit), Vitamins:, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin K2 (Menatetrenone), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacinamide, D-pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid, Biotin, Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol, Minerals:, Calcium (Citrate, Ascorbate, Carbonate), Magnesium (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Manganese (Citrate), Citrate, Chromium (Citrate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Citrate), Vanadium (Citrate), Support Nutrients:, Birch (Betula Pubescens, Leaf), Betaine Hydrochloride, Banaba Leaf Extract (Lagerstroemia Speciosa), Corosolic Acid, Paba, Corn Silk (Zea Mays, Stigma & Style), Citrus Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Sinensis & Paradisi, Peel), Rutin (Styphnolobium Japonicum, Flower Bud), Hesperidin (Citrus Limon & Sinesis, Peel), Plant Oils:, Organic Lecithin (Phosphatidylcholine/inositol/serine), Flax Seed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum), Borage Oil (Borago Officinalis, Seed), Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo), Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis, Seed), Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius, Seed), Green Foods:, Barley Grass (Hordeum Vulgare), Alfalfa (Medicago Sativa, Herb Top), Wheat Grass (Triticum Aestivum), Buckwheat (Fagopyrum Esculentum, Seed), Spinach (Spinacia Oleracea, Leaf), Parsley (Petroselinum Crispum, Leaf), Sea Vegetables:, Spirulina Platensis, Chlorella Vulgaris (Broken Cell), Dulse (Palmaria Palmata), Thallus, Kelp (Ascophyllum Nodosum, Thallus), Wakame (Undaria Pinnatifida, Thallus), Nori (Porphyra Yezoensis, Thallus), Land Vegetables:, Brown Rice (Oryza Sativa, Seed), Beet Root (Beta Vulgaris), Carrot (Daucus Carota, Root), Organic Fermented Soy (Glycine Max, Seed), Celery Seed (Apium Graveolens Var, Dulce), Pumpkin Seed (Curcubita Pepo), Cruciferous Vegetables:, Broccoli (Brassica Oleracea Var, Italica, Flower), Cauliflower (Brassica Oleracea Var, Botrytis, Flower), Brussels Sprouts (Brassica Oleracea Var, Gemmifera), Kale (Brassica Oleracea Var Viridis), Watercress (Nasturtium Officinale), Antioxidants:, Acerola Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), :1, Blueberry (Vaccinium Angustifolium, Fruit), Quercetin (Styphnolobium Japonicum), Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis, Leaf), Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera), Bilberry Extract (Vaccinum Myrtillus, Fruit), Red Wine Extract (Vitis Vinifera, Fruit), Lycopene (Solanum Lycopersicum, Fruit), Resveratrol (Vitis Vinifera, Fruit), Lutein (Tagetes Erecta, Flower), Herbal Co-factors:, Astragalus Membranaceus Root, Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticocus, Root), Ginkgo Biloba Leaf, Hawthorn Berry (Crataegus Laevigata), Nettle (Urtica Dioica, Herb Top), Fibre:, Inulin (Helianthus Tuberosus, Tuber), Apple Pectin (Malus Pumila, Fruit), Oat Bran (Avena Sativa), Digestive Aids:, Bitter Gourd (Momoridca Charantia, Fruit), Fringe Tree (Chionanthus Virginicus, Root Bark), Dandelion (Taraxicum Officinale, Root & Leaf), Papaya (Carica Papaya, Fruit), Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus, Fruit), Milk Thistle (Silybum Marianum, Fruit), Dl-alpha Lipoic Acid, Piperine (Piper Nigrum, Fruit), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Stevia Leaf Extract
Check Progressive Veg Essential All in One Natural Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progressive Veg Essential All in One Natural Chocolate Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Where to buy
Progressive Veg Essential All in One Natural Chocolate Protein Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


