Is Progressive Vege Greens Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Digestive Support Blend: Bacillus Coagulans (bacillus Coagulans, Whole) 250 Fcc Cfu/11.25 Mg, Ginger (zingiber Officinale, Rhizome) 15 Mg, Turmeric (curcuma Longa, Rhizome) 10 Mg, Inulin (inulin, Tuber) 700 Mg. Plant Oils Blend: Flaxseed Oil (linum Usitatissimum, Seed) 900 Mg, Sunflower Lecithin (helianthus Annuus, Seed) 50 Mg. Mushroom Blend: Reishi (ganoderma Lucidum, Fruiting Body And Mycelium) 100 Mg, Lion's Mane (hericium Erinaceus, Fruiting Body And Mycelium) 100 Mg, Chaga (inonotus Obliquus, Mycelium) 50 Mg. Vegetable Blend: Beet (beta Vulgaris, Root) 150 Mg, Carrot (daucus Carota, Root) 300 Mg, Kale (brassica Oleracea Var. Viridis, Leaf) 300 Mg, Spinach (spinacia Oleracea, Leaf) 300 Mg, Broccoli (brassica Oleracea Var. Italica, Herb Top) 300 Mg, Alfalfa (medicago Sativa, Leaf) 300 Mg.

Check Progressive Vege Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Earthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep