Is Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fine, dry breadcrumbs with a mild, neutral flavor and a uniform, powdery texture that crisps when baked. Commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, binding meatballs and meatloaf, and adding crust to baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and utility; occasional feedback mentions clumping in the canister, especially during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry breadcrumbs with a mild, neutral flavor and a uniform, powdery texture that crisps when baked. Commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, binding meatballs and meatloaf, and adding crust to baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and utility; occasional feedback mentions clumping in the canister, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Eggs), Oat Flour, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Eggs), Oat Flour
Check Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


