Is Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Fine, dry breadcrumbs with a mild, neutral flavor and a uniform, powdery texture that crisps when baked. Commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, binding meatballs and meatloaf, and adding crust to baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and utility; occasional feedback mentions clumping in the canister, especially during shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- rye flour
- wheat
- whole wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- oat flour
- enriched flour
- flour
- oat bran
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry breadcrumbs with a mild, neutral flavor and a uniform, powdery texture that crisps when baked. Commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, binding meatballs and meatloaf, and adding crust to baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and utility; occasional feedback mentions clumping in the canister, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Eggs), Oat Flour, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Eggs), Oat Flour
Check Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


