Is Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz Soy Free?

Description
Progresso light beef pot roast gluten free canned soup is a low-fat alternative to a heavy pot roast. It is made with all the savory flavor of a regular pot roast, without any artificial flavors. This canned soup is ready in just 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick and delicious meal. The rich and delicious flavor of the pot roast is a standout feature of this product. While no specific information about what people say about the soup is provided, the fact that it is light, gluten-free, and flavorful is likely to be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and tasty meal option.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Progresso light beef pot roast gluten free canned soup is a low-fat alternative to a heavy pot roast. It is made with all the savory flavor of a regular pot roast, without any artificial flavors. This canned soup is ready in just 5 minutes, making it a convenient option for a quick and delicious meal. The rich and delicious flavor of the pot roast is a standout feature of this product. While no specific information about what people say about the soup is provided, the fact that it is light, gluten-free, and flavorful is likely to be appreciated by those looking for a convenient and tasty meal option.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Water, Tomatoes, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Carrots, Potatoes, Celery, Green Beans. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Dried Peas, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Toasted Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Flavoring, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Soy
Check Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


