Is Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Celery, Tomatoes, Carrots, Green Sweet Peppers, Corn, Black Beans, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Cilantro, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Spice, Chipotle Pepper, Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Calcium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic, Dried

Check Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go