Is Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Celery, Tomatoes, Carrots, Green Sweet Peppers, Corn, Black Beans, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Xanthan Gum, Soluble Corn Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Cilantro, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Spice, Chipotle Pepper, Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Calcium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic, Dried
Check Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Where to buy
Progresso Light Zesty Southwestern-Style Vegetable Soup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


