Is Progresso Organic Garden Vegetable Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE)*, CARROTS*, CELERY*, CORN*, CARROT PUREE*, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE*, PEAS*, POTATOES*. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION*, RED BELL PEPPER*, CORN STARCH*, SEA SALT, SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, GARLIC POWDER*, WHEAT FLOUR*, SPICE*, CANOLA OIL*, CARROT POWDER*, POTATO FLOUR*, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.*ORGANIC
Check Progresso Organic Garden Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Organic Garden Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Can


