Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Rich & Hearty Savory Beef Barley Vegetable Sou... Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified food starch product
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • celery, modified food starch, sugar, salt, soybean oil, soy protein
  • +2 more

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, full-bodied flavor with a thick, chunky texture and tender pieces throughout; often described as hearty and filling. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner, paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers note consistent convenience and comfort, though some mention a tendency toward high saltiness and variable chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Water, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Carrots, Tomatoes, Barley, Green Beans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein (Hydrolyzed), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Flavoring, Spice, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beef Broth, Natural Flavor

Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Rich & Hearty Savory Beef Barley Vegetable Sou... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Progresso Rich & Hearty Rich & Hearty Savory Beef Barley Vegetable Sou... is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch