Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
- soybean oil
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg, Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Corn, Modified Food Starch, Dried Peas, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Parsley, Spice, Yeast Extract, Milkfat, Onion Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour.
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


