Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Partially Cooked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg, Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Turmeric [Color]), Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Corn, Modified Food Starch, Dried Peas, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Parsley, Spice, Yeast Extract, Milkfat, Onion Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour.
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Hearty Chicken Pot Pie Style - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


