Is progresso roasted chicken noodle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk"
- milk
- whey powder
nonfat milk"
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodle (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Serving Protein (Hydrolyzed), Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder Salt, Carrot Puree, Egg Ud To Serve, White Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Spice, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk", Todal Ar Chives, Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene Nutri About 2 Sem Calore Dfaicial Sources Saturata It Tras Fat (Color), Dried Cholesterl Aution: Edges Are Arp When Opened Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy Sodim Total Cadubg Detary Rler Total Sugas Inc, Atder S Protain Ns Use F Tab Is Lifted And Milk, Westons, Comments Ante Can And Call 1900-200-9377 Weekdays 190 Am, To 5, Pm, Ct, E Mabila Espanol
Check progresso roasted chicken noodle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open progresso roasted chicken noodle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Soup · Can


