Is progresso roasted chicken noodle Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • semolina wheat
  • wheat
  • modified food starch, water, corn serving protein
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodle (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Serving Protein (Hydrolyzed), Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder Salt, Carrot Puree, Egg Ud To Serve, White Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Spice, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk&quot, Todal Ar Chives, Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene Nutri About 2 Sem Calore Dfaicial Sources Saturata It Tras Fat (Color), Dried Cholesterl Aution: Edges Are Arp When Opened Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy Sodim Total Cadubg Detary Rler Total Sugas Inc, Atder S Protain Ns Use F Tab Is Lifted And Milk, Westons, Comments Ante Can And Call 1900-200-9377 Weekdays 190 Am, To 5, Pm, Ct, E Mabila Espanol

Check progresso roasted chicken noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep