Is progresso roasted chicken noodle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk&quot
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg ud to serve
  • whey powder
  • chicken fat
  • egg
  • egg noodle
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat milk&quot

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodle (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Serving Protein (Hydrolyzed), Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder Salt, Carrot Puree, Egg Ud To Serve, White Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Spice, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk&quot, Todal Ar Chives, Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene Nutri About 2 Sem Calore Dfaicial Sources Saturata It Tras Fat (Color), Dried Cholesterl Aution: Edges Are Arp When Opened Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy Sodim Total Cadubg Detary Rler Total Sugas Inc, Atder S Protain Ns Use F Tab Is Lifted And Milk, Westons, Comments Ante Can And Call 1900-200-9377 Weekdays 190 Am, To 5, Pm, Ct, E Mabila Espanol

Check progresso roasted chicken noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep