Is progresso roasted chicken noodle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Egg Noodle (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Serving Protein (Hydrolyzed), Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder Salt, Carrot Puree, Egg Ud To Serve, White Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Spice, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk&quot, Todal Ar Chives, Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene Nutri About 2 Sem Calore Dfaicial Sources Saturata It Tras Fat (Color), Dried Cholesterl Aution: Edges Are Arp When Opened Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy Sodim Total Cadubg Detary Rler Total Sugas Inc, Atder S Protain Ns Use F Tab Is Lifted And Milk, Westons, Comments Ante Can And Call 1900-200-9377 Weekdays 190 Am, To 5, Pm, Ct, E Mabila Espanol

Check progresso roasted chicken noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep