Is Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- butter
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn, Potatoes, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less than 2% of: Celery, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Onion, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Spicy Chipotle Corn Chowder Soup - 18.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


