Is Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Sweet Peppers, Corn, Contains Less than 2% of: Black Beans, Toasted Corn Flour, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Salt, Cilantro, Spice, Chile Pepper (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Coconut Oil, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Chipotle Pepper (Dried), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Flavoring.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


