Is Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Sweet Peppers, Corn, Contains Less than 2% of: Black Beans, Toasted Corn Flour, Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Salt, Cilantro, Spice, Chile Pepper (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Coconut Oil, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Chipotle Pepper (Dried), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Flavoring.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Tortilla - 18.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


